Lgb 51800 control box - Page 2 - myLargescale.com > Community > Forums


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2020, 12:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,201
Default

so you connect your dc from the transformer to the 2 pins... and you can measure the DC voltage?


Then the same voltage does not appear on the outputs?


impossible unless it's destroyed inside...


what voltage do you read on the 2 pins that are the input to the box?


something is still wrong since you said it works on AC, THIS particular box successfully was fed AC and it switched the outputs on and off? Just confirming.




Greg
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]

Last edited by Greg Elmassian; 02-17-2020 at 12:23 AM.
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2020, 12:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
krs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Elmassian View Post
OK, there are 4 pins that are inputs to the box, looking at the schematic on the page I mentioned.

LGB basically continues the AC power buss and the DC power buss.

looking at the picture on page 10, DC comes through on pins 1 & 2, AC on 3 & 4...

On the LGB 51800, there is no AC power bus and DC power bus.


It is either AC or DC, not both.


If you look at schematic 1 on page 10, pin 1 & 2 at the top left is the input of the first unit with 4 switches, if you use a second or more units, they are typically daisy-chained via the pins 1 &2 (heavier lines) on the right.
Also shown on picture 2 just below.


So either AC or DC should be connected to the two input terminals which are on the far right in picture 2 on page 10 of the instruction manual and the output is switched on/off as shown in picture 2.


As Greg said, if the box switches AC properly, then it has to switch DC properly as well - one uses the same inputs and outputs for either one, but one cannot use the same unit to switch AC and DC
krs is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-17-2020, 04:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,201
Default

Yes, he indicated that there are just 2 pins for input, numbered 1&2 on this one I believe, but a moot point, since he has clearly identifiied only 2 "input" pins.


I screwed up initially and misinterpreted the label in the drawing as 4 pins, not the 2 as you have correctly pointed out.


I think his in circuit measurement of the 2 pins as input will tell the tale, maybe as simple as not turning the throttle up on the variable DC.


Greg
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-18-2020, 07:04 AM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Eastern MA, USA
Posts: 3,765
Send a message via Yahoo to Dan Pierce
Default

The 5080/5180 have 6 power (3 pairs) connections. The ends (large pins and sockets) plus the 1234 labeled on the side are inputs/pass thru. Why the 1234 label, I do not know, it must be a German thing.
Dan Pierce is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2020, 10:56 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,201
Default

The manual I found only shows input on pins 1&2 and only passing 1&2 out.


The 1234 label did confuse me at first, but the schematic in the manual is what I am going by.


See post #2 for the manual, reference page 10... is that in error?


Greg
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2020, 11:28 AM   #16 (permalink)
krs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,609
Default

You guys know too much about electricity.
The EPL system was laid out for model railroaders who can follow instructions but don't necessary know how anything electrical works.


On the LGB 51800, there is only one set of terminals meant to connect to a DC or AC source - that is the far right connector on the terminal strip.
1-2 refers to the designation on LGB transformers which is always DC and 3-4 refers to the LGB transformer terminals which are always AC.


The pins and sockets on the side are meant for daisy-chaining if one has more than one 51800, not as an external feed.
The 1-2 DC and 3-4 AC just refer back to standard EPL terminology.
The description n the manual makes it clear that this unit can be used for either DC, terminals 1-2 or AC, terminals 3-4, which for this particular unit happened to be the same - thus the 1234 designation which is actually 1-2 or 3-4.


Back to the original question - either DC or AC will be switched if connected to the right terminals.
Would be nice to hear back from the OP
krs is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-18-2020, 06:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,201
Default

so the 2 connections on the far right connector are wired to the 2 external pins, so you could feed power to either, although the screw terminals would be easier.


It should not matter if what is fed to these terminals is AC or DC.


So still waiting on the OP
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2020, 06:48 AM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Eastern MA, USA
Posts: 3,765
Send a message via Yahoo to Dan Pierce
Default

My unit came with a cable that plugs into the end of the 5080. For multiple 5080/5180 you just join them together end to end as they have mating male/female pin/sockets.
If you have ac and DC requirements you need 2 separate sets of these.
Dan Pierce is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2020, 01:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,201
Default

Still waiting on response from the OP...
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]ssian.com
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the myLargescale.com > Community > Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.