Lgb 51800 control box - myLargescale.com > Community > Forums


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2020, 11:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Corlandt Manor,NY
Posts: 32
Default Lgb 51800 control box

I am trying to use the control box to control different parts of my layout. I can get power to the box from the ac ports on my transformer but canít get it to work from the dc. Does anyone have ideas. I am using a 10 amp USA unit

Last edited by mjll1958; 02-15-2020 at 11:23 AM. Reason: Mistake
mjll1958 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2020, 12:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,198
Default

Look on page 10, it's just four spst switches


https://www.onlytrains.com/pdf/I51800.pdf


if there is power on the input, there should be power on the outputs when the switches are on.



Greg
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-15-2020, 04:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Corlandt Manor,NY
Posts: 32
Default Looked at manual

That is the 1 st thing I did. I tried a 2nd box which I used to control AC accessories and that I know works and I had the same problem. I canít get any power when hooking it up to DC
mjll1958 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 02-15-2020, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,198
Default

makes no sense.... have you checked your DC output BEFORE the switch?
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-16-2020, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,198
Default

OK, there are 4 pins that are inputs to the box, looking at the schematic on the page I mentioned.


LGB basically continues the AC power buss and the DC power buss.


looking at the picture on page 10, DC comes through on pins 1 & 2, AC on 3 & 4...


But the switches in the box are ONLY connected to pins 1&2... so whatever power input you use MUST be on pins 1 & 2...


Since you apparently got it to work on AC, then you must have connected AC to pins 1 & 2.... so under DC, you must re-wire something to put DC on pins 1&2...


So, I'm guessing you are relying on some fixed connection somewhere and are never putting the proper connections to the input of the box.


If you are still having problems, please explain how you are physically connecting the input voltage to this box.


Greg
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-16-2020, 02:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Corlandt Manor,NY
Posts: 32
Default control box

the DC comes directly from the transformer. The DC is working fine since it is powering the tracks. I tried 4 different tramsformers and all have working DC
mjll1958 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-16-2020, 02:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,198
Default

OK, so please respond to my last sentence above. Not making any sense that it switches AC but not DC.


Another crazy question, are you POSITIVE it is the 51800 and not the 51750? That would explain a lot.


So please indicate how you connected your DC to the 51800 and what terminals you measured the switch output,


Reference diagram in the manual please.


Greg
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-16-2020, 02:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Corlandt Manor,NY
Posts: 32
Default 51805 controller

When looking at the back of my box I see 4 switches for devices marked with on and off. On the right as I look toward the back of the box I see 2-1 and 3-4 above it. On the right side is a female plug which you can use to route power to the box. on the left is the male plug which you can use to plug 2 units together. I am confused about where 3 and 4 are.
mjll1958 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-16-2020, 02:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Modulator
 
Greg Elmassian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20,198
Default

Are you looking at the manual, there is a picture.


on the back are the switch outputs, on the ends are the input and output for the power.


So, if you hook up DC to the 2 pins sticking out, and turn on the switches, you are saying there is NO DC on any of the 4 pairs of outputs?


If that is true you either have not connected power or the insides are damaged.


Nothing makes sense since you say AC works.


Greg
__________________
Be sure to visit my site, lots of technical tips & modifications, and a functional search.



Click here for Greg's web site

Note: Please. no private messaging, use regular email: [email protected]
Greg Elmassian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-16-2020, 04:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Corlandt Manor,NY
Posts: 32
Default

I am wiring directly from the DC in the transformer. I tried my LGB and USA transformers. I used the 2 pins male pins on the side and the 1 and 2 connections . Its the correct box since I can turn off my lights and other accessions.
mjll1958 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the myLargescale.com > Community > Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.